Start Building →
Guide

GPU Cloud Marketplace vs Your Own Cloud: Revenue Math for Providers

Build a GPU cloud or list on a marketplace? The answer depends on fleet size, overhead and who fills your idle hours. Here is the neutral revenue math.

Author photo
packet.ai Team
October 15, 2026

Building a GPU cloud business or listing on a GPU cloud marketplace comes down to fleet size: in a neutral model at B200 pricing, an own cloud with $60,000 a month of overhead only out-earns a 20% marketplace fee above about 184 GPUs, and only if it keeps them as busy.

Key takeaways

  • Hardware capex is the same on both paths. The real difference is the platform, billing, 24/7 support, sales and compliance that an own cloud adds.
  • A packet.ai marketplace listing typically earns its first revenue in under seven days (packet.ai's figure). Rafay quotes six to eight weeks to first billable services on its platform (vendor claim).
  • At $3.75 per GPU-hour, 70% utilization and a 20% marketplace share, an own cloud with $60,000 a month of overhead only out-earns a marketplace above about 184 GPUs.
  • A 20% marketplace fee is worth about 12 points of utilization: an own cloud at 58% earns what a marketplace listing earns at 70%, before overhead.
  • Large own clouds hedge utilization risk with long-term contracts. CoreWeave's committed contracts had a weighted-average duration of about five years at the end of 2025, and its backlog reached $104 billion by June 2026.
  • The GPU market has 588 indexed operators across 48 countries, per ViaBandwidth's July 2026 report. Only 53 are GPU marketplaces. 375 run their own infrastructure. Most operators sit somewhere between the two.

Every neocloud operator, hosting company, and GPU owner with spare capacity reaches the same fork. You can build a GPU cloud under your own brand, or list the hardware on a GPU cloud marketplace and let it sell your capacity. Both paths monetize idle GPUs. Most comparisons stop at the marketplace fee. The fee is rarely the number that decides it.

The GPU cloud market is larger and more fragmented than the headline names suggest. ViaBandwidth's July 2026 State of GPU Cloud report indexes 588 GPU operators across 48 countries, of which 53 are GPU marketplaces and 375 run their own infrastructure. Both categories are growing, and they are not mutually exclusive.

Below, both paths go through one neutral cost and time model, with every assumption listed so you can swap in your own. For the full stack walkthrough, start with our guide on how to become a GPU cloud provider. This post is about which path pays.

GPU marketplace vs own cloud: capex, time to revenue, control and risk

An own cloud costs more before the first dollar and keeps more of each hour once the GPUs are busy. A marketplace costs a share of every hour but starts earning in days. Hardware capex is identical on both paths, because you buy the same GPUs either way.

Own cloudGPU marketplace
Spend beyond hardwarePlatform build or GPUaaS license, tenant-isolated networking, billing systemProvisioning agent install, plus the marketplace's hosting requirements
Time to first revenueMonths for a from-scratch build (no reliable public benchmark); six to eight weeks on Rafay's platform (vendor claim)Under seven days on packet.ai, application to first revenue (packet.ai's figure)
Ongoing costFixed: support, sales, compliance, platform. Variable: payment processingVariable: the marketplace's share of each billed hour
Pricing controlFullVaries: Vast.ai hosts set their own prices; packet.ai uses tier-based rate cards by GPU SKU
Customer and brandYoursThe marketplace's
Who fills idle hoursYour sales and marketingThe marketplace's demand
Utilization riskYours, unless hedged with contractsPooled across renters, but not guaranteed
ExitCustomers and contracts to unwindpacket.ai: withdraw any time, 14 days of notice if a node is occupied

What building your own GPU cloud (GPUaaS) actually takes

An own GPU cloud, or GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS) business, is a software and services layer wrapped around hardware you already own. The GPUs are the easy part. What you add is everything a renter touches between signing up and paying the invoice. The goal is to sell GPU compute on your own SLA, your own rate card, and your own brand.

  • A platform for provisioning, tenant isolation, metering and self-service. You can build it or buy it. hosted.ai sells a turnkey GPUaaS platform for neoclouds and advertises going from zero to neocloud in a couple of weeks. Rafay sells a comparable layer and quotes six to eight weeks to first billable services. Both are vendor claims.
  • Billing and collections, including usage metering, invoicing and failed-payment handling. Stripe's standard rate is 2.9% plus 30 cents per successful domestic card charge.
  • Support around the clock, because renters launch jobs at 2 a.m. in somebody's time zone. Vendors charge for this too: Rafay prices 24x7 enterprise support at an extra 20% of the node subscription.
  • Demand generation: a sales motion, marketing and the developer reputation that gets you on a shortlist.
  • Compliance. Enterprise buyers send security questionnaires and often ask for a SOC 2 report, which an independent CPA firm audits, usually every year.

Model it this way

Treat the own-cloud path as a fixed monthly overhead that exists whether your GPUs are busy or idle. Most of it is people, not licenses.

What a GPU cloud marketplace takes off your plate

A marketplace sells your capacity under its brand and keeps a share of each billed hour. In exchange it brings the renters, runs billing and collections, and handles first-line support.

On packet.ai, the GPU provider program covers customer acquisition, billing, 24/7 tier-1 and tier-2 support, and provisioning through a lightweight agent. You keep full root, BMC and physical access to your servers, and packet.ai escalates to you only for hardware incidents such as a failed node. Eligible GPUs run from RTX 4090 up to B200, including H100, H200 and A100 80GB, and must sit in a real datacenter with 1 Gbps+ networking and redundant power.

The cost is the spread between what renters pay and what you receive. Vast.ai says its live renter prices typically run about 25% above what hosts earn, so hosts keep roughly 80% of the renter price. packet.ai shares tier-based rate cards by GPU SKU during onboarding and states that providers earn the majority of customer-billed revenue after platform fees.

What you give up is the customer relationship, your name on the invoice, and some or all control over price. For many fleets that trade is fine. For a telco that already sells GPU compute to enterprise accounts, building under your own brand is usually the better business.

Marketplace fits if

  • You have spare capacity today and no sales team
  • Your fleet is under a few hundred GPUs
  • Revenue this month matters more than owning the brand
  • You want to keep the option to take capacity back

Own cloud fits if

  • You already sell cloud, hosting or telco services
  • You can sign contracts that cover most of the fleet
  • You need your own SLA, pricing and data residency terms
  • Fixed overhead is small relative to fleet revenue

Utilization risk: neocloud vs GPU marketplace

Utilization moves revenue more than fees do. On an own cloud, every unsold hour is your problem. On a GPU cloud marketplace, demand is pooled across many renters, but nobody guarantees it. ViaBandwidth's July 2026 State of GPU Cloud report finds only 157 of 588 indexed GPU operators are network-verified direct operators running their own metal on their own networks. The remaining 431, or 73%, sell compute that physically sits somewhere else. That 73% is the natural marketplace segment.

On a B200 billed at $3.75 per GPU-hour, each 10 points of utilization is worth about $274 per GPU per month.

A 20% marketplace fee costs the same as about 12 points of utilization: an own cloud running at 58% earns what a marketplace listing earns at 70%, before any own-cloud overhead.

Monthly net revenue per B200 before own-cloud fixed overhead

USD per GPU per month. Model inputs: $3.75/GPU-hr, 730 hours, 20% marketplace share, 3% card processing on own cloud.

Own cloud, 70%
$1,859
Marketplace, 70%
$1,533
Own cloud, 58%
$1,540
Own cloud, 50%
$1,328

Source: packet.ai neutral model, October 2026. Price from the packet.ai B200 Dynamic rate card.

Large own clouds manage this risk with contracts. CoreWeave's 2025 annual report (Form 10-K) says customers generally buy capacity on multi-year take-or-pay contracts, with a weighted-average duration of about five years as of December 31, 2025, and that it finances infrastructure with debt backed by those contracts. By June 2026, CoreWeave's revenue backlog had reached $104 billion, per its Q2 2026 earnings release. Smaller operators can copy the idea at a smaller scale. Certainty has a price, though: packet.ai's own GPU rate card gives monthly commits up to 20% off the hourly rate.

The first months are where own clouds lose the most. Utilization is zero on launch day and climbs only as fast as your team closes deals, while overhead starts on day one. If you want the per-SKU version of this math, see what an H100 or B200 can earn per month.

Break-even model and decision tree by fleet size

An own cloud out-earns a marketplace listing once the fleet is large enough to cover fixed overhead. In this model that point is about 184 GPUs at $60,000 a month of overhead, 92 GPUs at $30,000, and 368 GPUs at $120,000.

Model assumptions

  • Renter price of $3.75 per GPU-hour on both paths, the published packet.ai B200 Dynamic rate on October 14, 2026.
  • 730 billable hours per month and 70% utilization on both paths, unless stated.
  • Marketplace share of 20%, in line with Vast.ai's statement that renter prices run about 25% above host earnings. Your rate card will differ.
  • Own-cloud payment processing of 3%, rounded up from Stripe's 2.9% plus 30 cents.
  • Own-cloud fixed overhead of $60,000 a month for platform, support, sales and compliance. This is an assumption, not a benchmark, so the results also show $30,000 and $120,000.
  • Power, colocation, financing and depreciation are excluded, because they are the same on both paths.
Fleet sizeMarketplace net / monthOwn cloud net / monthOwn cloud vs marketplace
8 GPUs$12,264-$45,130-$57,394
64 GPUs$98,112$58,961-$39,151
128 GPUs$196,224$177,922-$18,302
256 GPUs$392,448$415,843+$23,395
512 GPUs$784,896$891,686+$106,790
1,024 GPUs$1,569,792$1,843,373+$273,581

With $60,000 a month of fixed overhead, own-cloud revenue only overtakes a 20% marketplace share at about 184 GPUs, assuming both paths hold 70% utilization.

Decision tree by fleet size

The tree below applies the model to two kinds of operator. If you already sell cloud or hosting, your billing, support and sales exist, so your extra overhead is lower and the break-even point drops. GPU owners with no cloud carry the full overhead.

Do you already sell cloud, hosting or telco services to paying customers?
|
+-- No (GPU owner or new neocloud)
|     +-- Under 128 GPUs ...... list on a GPU marketplace
|     +-- 128 to 512 GPUs ..... marketplace now, build a sales motion, re-run the model at 6 months
|     +-- Over 512 GPUs ....... buy a GPUaaS platform, sell contracts, send unsold hours to a marketplace
|
+-- Yes (telco, CSP or hosting company)
      +-- Under 64 GPUs ....... marketplace; overhead still outweighs the margin
      +-- 64 to 256 GPUs ...... own cloud on a bought GPUaaS platform, if billing and support already exist
      +-- Over 256 GPUs ....... own cloud, with a marketplace as a second demand channel

The hybrid route: marketplace now, own GPU cloud later

You don't have to pick once. The hybrid route lists capacity on a GPU cloud marketplace while your own cloud is built, then moves GPUs to your own brand as your demand grows.

A 64-GPU B200 fleet that waits eight weeks for a platform build forgoes about $226,000 of gross revenue at $3.75 per GPU-hour and 70% utilization.

Even after a 20% marketplace share, listing during the build keeps about $181,000 of that. Two conditions make the hybrid route work. The marketplace must let you take capacity back: packet.ai has no minimums or long-term contracts and asks for 14 days of notice only when a node is occupied, with no financial penalty. Your own platform must also handle pooled supply; hosted.ai, for example, lets operators sell nodes through its GPU Mesh network while also selling direct.

Note

Check each marketplace's terms before you list the same nodes in two places at once. Withdrawal notice periods and exclusivity rules differ between platforms.

If you own GPUs but have no cloud today, our guide to renting out your GPU in 2026 covers the listing options. If you are already a provider wondering which idle hours to sell into a marketplace, see our GPU monetization guide for providers. To size your own fleet, run your numbers through the GPU cost calculator.

Frequently asked questions

A marketplace is cheaper below a few hundred GPUs, because you pay a share of revenue instead of fixed overhead. In a neutral model with $60,000 a month of overhead, a 20% marketplace fee and 70% utilization at $3.75 per GPU-hour, an own cloud only earns more above about 184 GPUs. Lower overhead moves that line down. Lower own-cloud utilization moves it up.
It depends on the route. Listing on a marketplace such as packet.ai typically takes under seven days from application to first revenue, by packet.ai's own figure. Rafay says neoclouds on its platform reach first billable services in about six to eight weeks, which is a vendor claim. Building the platform yourself takes months, and there is no reliable public benchmark for it.
It varies by marketplace and is rarely a flat published percentage. Vast.ai says its live renter prices typically run about 25% above what hosts earn, so hosts keep roughly 80%. packet.ai shares tier-based rate cards by GPU SKU during onboarding and states that providers earn the majority of customer-billed revenue after platform fees. Compare net payout per GPU-hour, not the headline fee.
Usually a few hundred, unless you already run billing, support and sales for another business. Our model puts break-even at about 92 GPUs with $30,000 a month of overhead, 184 GPUs at $60,000 and 368 GPUs at $120,000. Telcos and hosting companies with existing customers sit at the low end. GPU owners with no cloud sit at the high end.
A neocloud sells GPU capacity under its own brand, sets its own prices and SLAs, and owns the customer relationship. A GPU cloud marketplace pools capacity from many independent hosts and sells it under the marketplace's brand, keeping a share of each billed hour. A GPUaaS platform is the software layer a neocloud buys or builds to run its own cloud. Many operators use both: their own neocloud for direct customers and a marketplace for hours they cannot sell themselves.
Yes, and for most fleets it is the lowest-risk way to start. You earn from idle hours while the platform is built, then move capacity to your own brand as demand grows. On packet.ai there are no minimums or long-term contracts, and withdrawing occupied capacity needs 14 days of notice. Check each marketplace's terms before listing the same nodes in two places.

Last reviewed: October 14, 2026. Prices checked against the packet.ai rate card on the same date. Not sure which path fits your fleet? Get a recommendation from the packet.ai provider team.

Waste less compute.

Same models. Same API. Fraction of the cost. Start free — no credit card required.

Start Building →

More from the blog