Start Building →
Guide

Got H100s? What to know before you list

What to check before you list H100s: SXM, PCIe and NVL differences, how the H100 compares with the H200, what live buyer requests ask for, and the power a node needs.

Author photo
packet.ai Team
November 5, 2026

If you own nvidia h100 hardware, what should you check before you list it? This guide covers four things: which form factor you actually have, how the H100 vs H200 question changes what buyers ask for, what live buyer requests look like, and what a node needs in power and networking. It compares published NVIDIA specifications with packet.ai's own pages, read on November 5, 2026. One disclosure: packet.ai lists supplier capacity, so we have an interest in this topic. It is general information, not financial or technical advice.

Key takeaways

  • The H100 ships as SXM (80 GB, 3.35 TB/s, up to 700 W, NVLink 900 GB/s), PCIe (80 GB, 2 TB/s) and NVL (94 GB, 3.9 TB/s), so list exactly the variant you have
  • The H200 uses the same Hopper architecture with 141 GB at 4.8 TB/s, which NVIDIA describes as nearly double the H100's capacity and 1.4X its bandwidth
  • On packet.ai's demand board on November 5, H100 appears in 2 of 14 open requests, both for 8-GPU nodes on 12-month commitments
  • An 8-GPU DGX H100 system draws about 10.2 kW at maximum, so power and cooling decide how many nodes a site can host
  • packet.ai's page says 2.5 is the average number of times each GPU has been sold, not a guarantee for any single card, so model occupancy conservatively

Where H100 Demand Comes From

The clearest public view of current demand is packet.ai's own demand board, which lists active infrastructure requests from customers. On November 5 it showed 14 open requests seeking 5,472 or more GPUs across four SKUs: B300 in 1 request, B200 in 7, H200 in 4 and H100 in 2. The board says it shows public-facing demand and that other requests are shared privately with vetted providers, so treat it as a snapshot and not a market total. A request is evidence of buyer interest, not a completed order or guaranteed occupancy.

H100 requests on the packet.ai demand board, a snapshot read November 5, 2026. The board changes, and a request is not a confirmed rental.
H100 requestGPUsRegionMinimum termWhat the request says
128 H100 nodes1,024+ (8 per node)Worldwide12 monthsStandard HGX networking and storage acceptable
10 H100 nodes80+ (8 per node)Flexible12 monthsOpen on region

Both requests are for whole 8-GPU nodes on 12-month commitments, which is a different shape from a typical h100 rental by the hour. A supplier with a handful of loose cards and a supplier with a full HGX H100 server are answering different questions. For how supply and demand have shifted across GPU generations, see the H200 post and where GPU supply is heading in 2027.

H100 SXM, PCIe and NVL: Know What You Have

Three versions carry the H100 name, and NVIDIA lists them with different specifications. NVIDIA's H100 page lists the SXM and NVL versions, and its datasheet lists the PCIe card. The NVL card is a separate 94 GB configuration with its own NVLink bridge arrangement, not another name for the 80 GB PCIe card.

NVIDIA specifications. SXM and NVL from NVIDIA's H100 page; PCIe from NVIDIA's H100 datasheet as hosted by Colfax. Read November 5, 2026.
H100 SXMH100 PCIeH100 NVL
GPU memory80 GB80 GB94 GB
Memory bandwidth3.35 TB/s2 TB/s3.9 TB/s
Max power (TDP)Up to 700 W (configurable)300 to 350 W (configurable)350 to 400 W (configurable)
Form factorSXMPCIe dual-slot, air-cooledPCIe dual-slot, air-cooled
NVLink900 GB/s600 GB/s (bridge)600 GB/s (bridge)

The practical difference is the system. NVIDIA lists SXM H100s in HGX H100 partner systems with 4 or 8 GPUs and in the DGX H100 with 8 GPUs, while the NVL card goes into partner and NVIDIA-Certified systems with 1 to 8 GPUs. The H100 sxm vs pcie gap shows up in memory bandwidth and NVLink speed as well as power. The h100 nvlink figure is 900 GB/s on SXM and 600 GB/s with a bridge on the PCIe and NVL cards. NVIDIA says the NVL card, paired with an NVLink bridge, gives 188 GB of HBM3 across the pair for LLMs up to 70 billion parameters such as Llama 2 70B. In our view, a listing for an h100 80gb server, an h100 nvl pair or a hgx h100 node should say exactly which it is, because a listing that blurs the variants wastes time at verification.

Our view

List the variant you have, with its interconnect and server platform. On packet.ai's own process, the review step checks GPU model, network, power and environment, so the listing and the machine should match from the first message.

H100 vs H200: What Changes for a Supplier

The H200 is not a new architecture. NVIDIA describes it as the first GPU with 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s, "nearly double the capacity of the NVIDIA H100" with 1.4X more memory bandwidth, on the same Hopper design.

H100 from NVIDIA's H100 page; H200 from NVIDIA's H200 page, which marks its H200 specifications as preliminary. Board counts from packet.ai's demand board, read November 5, 2026.
H100 SXMH200 SXM
GPU memory80 GB HBM3141 GB HBM3e
Memory bandwidth3.35 TB/s4.8 TB/s
Max power (TDP)Up to 700 WUp to 700 W
NVLink900 GB/s900 GB/s
Requests on the demand board (Nov 5)2 of 144 of 14

What that means in practice depends on the workload. Models that fit in 80 GB do not need more memory, and models that are memory-bound do. The H200 appears in twice as many open requests on the board as the H100, which is a snapshot and not a trend, but it fits the idea that buyers with memory-heavy inference look at the H200 first. Our post Got H200s? Where inference demand is heading works through how much model fits in 141 GB, and why memory headroom changes which GPU a buyer chooses.

Our view

An H100 is not obsolete because an H200 exists. The honest position for a supplier is to know which workloads fit in 80 GB and to be clear about the variant, the interconnect and the node you can offer.

The Network and Interconnect That Matter

Three different links are in play. Inside a node, NVLink connects the GPUs: NVIDIA's DGX H100 uses four NVSwitch chips for 900 GB/s of GPU-to-GPU bandwidth, and the PCIe and NVL cards use a bridge at 600 GB/s. PCIe Gen5, which NVIDIA lists at 128 GB/s for all three variants, connects each GPU to the host and is separate from NVLink. Between nodes, NVIDIA's reference design uses eight ConnectX-7 InfiniBand cards at up to 400 Gbps per port, plus two dual-port ConnectX-7 cards for storage and in-band management.

What buyers ask for varies with the job. The 128-node H100 request on the demand board accepts standard HGX networking and storage. Some B200 and H200 requests on the same board call InfiniBand mandatory for multi-node training. packet.ai's supplier page sets a baseline of stable 1 Gbps+ networking for any supplier, and says the review step looks at network quality. In our view, single-node and inference-style demand tolerates a standard network, while multi-node training does not, so be specific about what your site can offer.

Power, Cooling and Node Prep

H100 power consumption is where site plans most often go wrong, because a GPU rating is not a system rating. NVIDIA rates the H100 SXM at up to 700 W, but the DGX H100 user guide, last updated October 17, 2026, lists the whole system at 10.2 kW maximum.

NVIDIA DGX H100/H200 User Guide, read November 5, 2026. The guide also lists a heat-output figure that does not match its power rating, so we do not repeat it: confirm cooling figures with NVIDIA or your server vendor. Other HGX H100 servers differ.
DGX H100 system (NVIDIA user guide)Figure
GPUs and memory8 x H100, 640 GB total
System power10.2 kW maximum, 200 to 240 V AC
Power suppliesSix 3.3 kW units in 4+2 redundancy
Chassis8U rackmount, up to 287.6 lb
Operating temperature5 to 30 C
Heat at 10.2 kWAbout 34,800 BTU per hour (our conversion at 3,412 BTU per hour per kW)
ManagementBMC with Redfish and IPMI support

As arithmetic, four such systems come to 40.8 kW (4 x 10.2 kW), which is why, in our view, a rack is often limited by power and heat and not by space. That is a simple maximum-power sum and not a facility design, because redundancy, power distribution and cooling overhead come on top. packet.ai's supplier page asks for a real datacenter or comparable environment, redundant power with N+1 ideal, stable cooling and 99%+ uptime capability, with hosts running Ubuntu Server 22.04 or 24.04 LTS. For what to watch once the machines are running, see GPU hosting mistakes, and for the security questions to put to any platform, our GPU provider security review.

Occupancy, Not Headlines, Decides What an H100 Earns

Any h100 hosting revenue figure is a product of how often a GPU is rented. packet.ai's H100 page says 2.5 is the average number of times each GPU has been sold on its platform and that it is not a guarantee for any single card or rack, because it depends on hardware, location, demand and contract terms. Here "sold" refers to selling a GPU's capacity, not the hardware: the page describes the same GPU being sold up to five ways, as tokens, by the hour, by the month, reserved and as offtake. Because 2.5 is a multiple, it is not the same measure as occupancy, the share of hours a GPU is rented. The page also points to a supplier calculator that shows your net with your own power costs and lets you lower the multiple.

The right habit is to model a lower case and track occupancy per GPU after you list. Occupancy is the share of available hours a GPU is rented, and it is a different measure from how hard the GPU works while rented. We cover both in GPU utilization explained, and our post H100 or B200 GPU rental income: the utilization math works through the arithmetic.

How to List H100s: Four Steps

If you want to rent out h100 capacity and become an h100 gpu provider through packet.ai, this is the process its H100 page describes. It also says H100 supplier applications are open.

As published on packet.ai's H100 supplier page and supplier page, read November 5, 2026. Terms are agreed during onboarding.
StepWhat happens
1. ApplySubmit your infrastructure details. Applications are reviewed within 2 business days
2. Verify and agree termsThe review checks GPU model, network, power and environment, and agrees plain-language, month-to-month terms before technical access
3. Connect and testYou install the lightweight agent and keep root and physical access. Every node is tested before it takes public traffic, including a 24 to 48 hour stress test
4. Go live and get paidYour GPUs list with a New Host badge, and payouts are made every 14 days in US dollars by direct deposit

The page says the typical time from application to first marketplace revenue is under seven days. To qualify, it asks for datacenter-grade NVIDIA GPUs in a real datacenter or comparable hosting environment, from the hardware operator and not a reseller or broker. It does not accept home-lab or consumer-grade setups. You can withdraw capacity at any time, with 14 days of notice if a GPU is occupied. Start with the H100 supplier page and the supplier page, and see the GPU provider glossary for terms such as occupancy, BMC and HGX.

If you are ready to list h100 gpu capacity, check your variant, your power plan and your network against the sections above, then open the H100 supplier page to apply.

Sources and Further Reading

Read November 5, 2026. Specifications and pages change, so check the live page and its date before relying on any claim.

  • NVIDIA: H100 GPU: SXM and NVL memory, bandwidth, power, form factor, interconnect and server options (page updated July 1, 2026; checked November 5, 2026)
  • NVIDIA: H100 datasheet: the datasheet NVIDIA links from its H100 page; the PCIe figures in this guide come from Colfax's copy of it, and the datasheet itself was not opened directly
  • Colfax: NVIDIA H100: NVIDIA datasheet text for the H100 PCIe card and the HGX and DGX SXM systems (a reseller's copy of NVIDIA's datasheet; checked November 5, 2026)
  • NVIDIA: H200 GPU: 141 GB HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s, the comparison with the H100, TDP and interconnect; NVIDIA marks the specifications as preliminary (page updated August 27, 2026; checked November 5, 2026)
  • NVIDIA: DGX H100/H200 User Guide: system memory, NVLink, networking, power, cooling and chassis (last updated October 17, 2026; checked November 5, 2026)
  • packet.ai: demand board: open buyer requests and the H100 requests shown (checked November 5, 2026)
  • packet.ai: H100 suppliers: the application process, requirements and the 2.5 average (checked November 5, 2026)
  • packet.ai: for suppliers: requirements, testing, payouts and withdrawal terms (checked November 5, 2026)

Related posts on this blog: the H200 post; GPU hosting mistakes; GPU utilization explained; and the GPU provider security review.

Frequently asked questions

The H100 SXM has 80 GB at 3.35 TB/s and up to 700 W with NVLink at 900 GB/s. The PCIe card has 80 GB at 2 TB/s and 300 to 350 W. The NVL card has 94 GB at 3.9 TB/s and 350 to 400 W, and pairs with an NVLink bridge. NVIDIA lists them as separate products with different specifications, so list the exact variant you have.
It depends on the workload. The H200 has 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s on the same Hopper architecture, which NVIDIA describes as nearly double the H100's memory capacity and 1.4X its bandwidth. Models that fit in 80 GB do not need the extra memory, while memory-bound inference benefits from it.
An H100 SXM GPU is rated up to 700 W, but a complete system uses more. NVIDIA's DGX H100 with 8 GPUs is rated at about 10.2 kW maximum, with six 3.3 kW power supplies in 4+2 redundancy. Other HGX H100 servers differ, so check your vendor's figures.
Its H100 supplier page says applications are open. It asks for datacenter-grade NVIDIA GPUs in a real datacenter or comparable environment, from the hardware operator, with stable 1 Gbps+ networking, redundant power, stable cooling and Ubuntu Server 22.04 or 24.04 LTS. It does not accept home-lab or consumer-grade setups.
packet.ai's page says suppliers can add from 1 to thousands of GPUs, subject to the same requirements and a hardware test before any node takes public traffic. Be aware that the H100 requests on its demand board are for whole 8-GPU nodes on 12-month commitments.

Last reviewed: November 5, 2026. This is general information, not financial or technical advice. Specifications are NVIDIA's, and statements about packet.ai reflect its public pages on the date shown. packet.ai lists supplier capacity and has an interest in this topic.

Waste less compute.

Same models. Same API. Fraction of the cost. Start free — no credit card required.

Start building →

More from the blog